Brand

Model/Services

Exclusive Features

Aksh Optifibre
(incl Aksh Tech.)

Smartcore Duct Cable

Designed to be pulled into ducts in service ducts of an optical cable communication network

Smartcore Steel Armoured Cable

Direct Burial Cable is designed to be placed directly under the ground either by trenching or ploughing

Smartcore FTTH Cables (Aerial Installation)

Suitable for aerial installation to the end connectivity up to home

Smartcore Glass Armoured Cable

Armored with glass roving tape that provides good protection against rodents and allows the cable to retain outstanding flexibility for easy installation

Smartcore Indoor Cables

Flexible, non-gel filled cable for use in telecommunication stations for interconnection between the optical line system and the fiber distribution frame

Finolex

OFC

Finolex fibre optic cables are used for high tech telecommunications and transmissions. These cables are used in backbone, junction and local access networks in telecommunications by BSNL, MTNL, Basic service operators, CATV operators and other large projects.Finolex manufactures these cables both in dielectric and armoured versions from 2 fibre to 96 fibres. These are manufactured by the center tube design. Compared to the conventional standard tube design used in India, the central tube design offers several advantages. Finolex fibre optic cables are compact and light weight with high-fibre packing density, easy fibre access and mid-span entry. The armoured cables use ECCS armour, making the cables excellent for the burial application. This results in reduction of time and cost of installation especially for long haul/backbone network applications. The cables meet international standards like IFC, CCITT, Bell Core, etc. The company has been accredited with ISO 9002 certification from BVQI

FinOptic-NZDSF.Designed to operate across a window of wavelengths near 1550 nm with small amount of dispersion. Optimized for use in national long haul backbone networks

FinOptic-NZDSF.Designed to operate across a window of wavelengths near 1550 nm with small amount of dispersion. Optimized for use in national long haul backbone networks

FinOptic-LBLF.Low bend loss singlemode fibre designed for transmission systems over the entire range from 1260 to 1625 nm range.

 

FinOptic-LBLF.Low bend loss singlemode fibre designed for transmission systems over the entire range from 1260 to 1625 nm range. Finoptic LWPF fibre is designed for transmission systems over the entire wavelength range from 1260 to 1625 nm, and is characterized by attenuation at 1380-1386 nm band being less than attenuation at 1310 nm. Optimized for use in metropolitian, local and access networks due to low attenuation across the entire band and low PMD

JFTC

Over the years, Finolex has developed the facilities to manufacture and test Jelly Filled Telephone Cables (JFTC) conforming to National and International specifications and standards of the U.S (Bell and REA), Singapore and several other countries These cables are widely used by all telecom companies and some government organizations like BSNL, MTNL, Railways, Defence and Manufacturing units. These cables are manufactured using bright annealed, 99.97% pure base copper, imported virgin high density polyethylene, high quality poly-aluminum (APL) tape and galvanized steel tape

Foam Skin Cable

Foam Skin Cable is a technologically upgraded version of Jelly Filled Telephone Cables. These are of two types - Air Core and Filled Type. The conductor is insulated with Foam polyethylene coated by dual extrusion, providing a protective layer of solid color skin insulation

Quad Cable

In this type, four wires are twisted to form two pairs and two circuits. The diameter of a single wire is reduced in this configuration, but the electrical parameters remain unchanged. This cable is basically used for Trunk/Carrier communication

PCM (Pulse Code Modular) Cable

This cable is a high frequency cable, divided in two compartments, one to carry the signal and the second to bring back the signal. It withstands more circuits on the same pair. Cables are generally manufactured for 24 channel in 772 KHz transmission and 48 channel of 1,576 KHz transmission

HFCL

Aerial – ADSS

All Dielectric Self Supporting Fiber Optic Cable Series are suitably designed for installation on poles in distribution and transmission environment where live wire installation is required

Aerial – Figure of 8

Designed for use in aerial applications as an alternative to lashing

Armoured Cables

Outside Plant Applications (OSP) suitable for indoor duct or direct buried installations. The cable has a very high compressive strength & the armoring provides protection against rodents and other types of likely mechanical damage

FTTx Drop Cable

Designed for quick installation and serve as the last link in aerial and building applications

Simplex – Duplex

Designed for short run indoor applications. These cables are used in the manufacture of patch cords

FTTx – Flat Drop Cables

Offers ease of installation of standard loose tube cable in an easy access loose tube design. The dielectric element eliminates any grounding requirement

Micro Cables

Offer flexibility of upgrading a network that can quickly grow and change

Micro Blown Cables

These cables have small dimensions and hence are highly flexible and are recommended to be blown in micro ducts or existing ducts enabling simpler network planning

Unarmoured Cables

These cables are recommended for duct installation

MP Birla Group Includes Vindhya Telelinks and Birla Cable Limited

Vindhya Telelinks

Jelly-Filled Telecommunication Cables, as well as of Optical Fiber Telecommunication Cables. Offers a wide range of offerings from 5 Pair to 2400 Pair

Birla Cables (Formerly known as Birla Ericsson Optical Limited)

Offers a wide portfolio of armoured and unarmoured OFC and copper cables

Paramount Cables

Jelly Filled Cables

These cables can be laid in ducts or directly buried

Aerial Telecom Cables

Aerial self-supported telecom distribution cables are an economical and reliable way to provide connections between telephone exchanges and distribution points, especially in hilly and uneven terrain

Optical Fibre Cables

Offers a wide range of Optical Fibre Cables (Single mode and Multi mode) including Armoured Aerial, Un-armoured, All Dielectric Self-Supporting Optical Fiber Cables and Optical Fibre Direct to Home Cables

Installation Cables

Cables for internal exchange installations, connection between selector racks, distribution frames etc. The cable can be unarmoured or galvanized steel wire or strip armoured

RFS

Air Dielectric Cables

Used to reduce interference

 

Foam Dielectric Cables

For high-power application in broadcast (FM Radio, TV)

RPG-KEC

Optical Fibre Cables

2 to 288 Fibre; Uni-tube and Multitube

Jelly Filled Telecom Cables

2 to 2,400 pairs

Sterlite

DUCT-LITE®, ARMOR-LITE® upto 864F

Outside plant (OSP) applications like duct,  direct buried or lashed installations with best-in-class optical and mechanical performance

AERIAL-LITE® upto 288F

Outside plant (OSP) applications like aerial self-supported installations for short to long span lengths with best-in-class optical and mechanical performance

RIBBON-LITE® upto 1152F

Outside plant (OSP) application which requires delivering the highest fibre density in the most compact cable package possible with best-in-class optical and mechanical performance

Micro & Next- Gen Micro upto 576F

Outside plant (OSP) applications for Access/Metro and (air blown) Drop cabling for FTTx networks

FTTx / Indoor-Outdoor Unitube Cable upto 24F

Indoor and outdoor applications for  access and distribution for campus/between and within buildings, Indoor riser level, and plenum level cable distribution

Specialty Cable

Applications in harsh environment like battlefield, tactical, defense and military or civil applications like GFAST, FTTA

Yogalite™ upto 864F

Indoor and outdoor applications for  backbone, access, and distribution network


Deployment

OFC Network Deployment. Design, deploy, and maintain smarter network

FTTx Network Deployment. Design, deploy, and maintain (OSP & IBD)

Sudarshan Telecom

Duct Cables

High fiber density, multiple network applications

Micro Duct

Available from 2F to 12F

Indoor Outdoor

Available with upto 144 fibre, speeds fibre access and cleanup

Wire Armoured

Galvanised steel wire armoring

Aerial Multi - Tube

Available with uoto 144 fiber, speeds fiber access and cleanup, dry core standard (optional).

Teracom

ADSS Cables

The Fiber-Reinforced Plastic (FRP) Rod presents in the center of the core and the PBTB loose tubes, filled with water-resistant filling compound, containing primary coated fibres are stranded around the central strength member (FRP) into a compact and circular cable core

Armoured Cables/Direct Burial Cables

The corrugated steel tape armouring provides excellent strain performance and protects fibres from rodents and faulty damages

DUCT Cables with Ribbon Technology

The Fibre-Reinforced Plastic (FRP) Rod presents in the center of the core and the PBTB loose tubes, filled with water-resistant filling compound, containing primary coated fibres encapsulated in ribbon shape, are stranded around the central strength member (FRP) into a compact and circular cable core. The outer jacket is made of Nylon-12 to protect the cable from rodent bites

UM Cables

Single Mode Optical Fiber Cables

These cables undergo various quality assurance procedures by quality controllers, to ensure a zero defect range

Aerial Optical Fiber Cables

Water Resistance - Thixotropic Jelly. Strength Members - FRP, Aramid Yarn, Glass Fiber Reinforcements, Steel Wire. Moisture Barrier - Water Swellable tape, Flooding Jelly

Indoor Optical Fiber Cables

Sheath/Jacket Compound HDPE (anti-termite or Normal), Polyamide -12. Attenuation at 1310 nm (dB/km) <0.36 for G 652 fiber. Attenuation at 1550 nm (dB/km) <0.25 for G 652 fiber

Multimode Optical Fiber Cables

Attenuation at 1310 nm (dB/km) <0.36 for G 652 fiber. Attenuation at 1550 nm (dB/km) <0.25 for G 652 fiber. Temperature of Operation −40 to +70°C

Jelly Filled Copper Cable

Core wrap polyester tape. Moisture Barrier Poly   Aluminium. Sheath/Jacket LDPE. Armoring Galvanized Steel Tape

Uniflex Cables

OFC and Telephone Cables

Are highly resistant to temperature, corrosion, and abrasion

Willett

Fiber Cables and Telecom Cables

Offers Drop Lite OFC, ADSS Cable, UTA Armoured Cable, Fig08 OFC, hybrid/composite fiber cable, telecom cable, FRP, and all communication cables

Corning

Corning® SMF-28e+® LL Optical Fiber

ITU-T G.652.D compliant fiber, offers industry leading values for attenuation and PMD

Corning® SMF-28® Ultra Optical Fiber

ITU-T G.652.D and ITU-TG.657.A1 compliant, provides improved macrobend performance and maintains full backward compatibility with standard single mode fibers

Corning® SMF-28® Ultra 200 Optical Fiber

Corning’s newest single-mode fiber; the only 200 µm fiber that combines bend, loss and compatibility in one package

Corning® SMF-28® ULL Optical Fiber

Lowest loss among terrestrial grade fibers with max attenuation of 0.17dB/km at 1550 nm; fully compatible with legacy ITU G.652 single-mode fibers

Corning® LEAF® Optical Fiber

World’s most widely deployed non-zero dispersion shifted fiber, provides a combination of large effective area, low dispersion, and low loss

Corning® ClearCurve® LBL Optical Fiber

Exceeds ITU-T G.657.A2/B2 and fully compliant with ITU-T G.652.D

Corning® ClearCurve® ZBL Optical Fiber

Exceeds ITU-T G.657.B3 and fully compliant with ITU-T G.652.D, provides zero bend loss in most indoor applications

Corning® ClearCurve® Multimode Fiber

Full portfolio of bend-insensitive laser-optimized multimode fiber for use in enterprise networks

Corning® ClearCurve® VSDN® Optical Fiber

Designed for 850nm VCSEL-based short distance network applications, maintains high bandwidth at large alignment tolerances

Corning® Vascade® Optical Fiber

Submarine optical fibers, provides superior mechanical reliability, unique optical profile to allow customized system solutions


 

matrix-telesol-till-20171126

spotforum-upto-20171129

Smartindia

iot

iot

India m2m-20171102

Future generation

iot

Read Current Edition of Communications Today