Siemon, a leading global network infrastructure specialist, has announced an expansion to its existing line of Lighthouse Advanced Fiber Cabling Solutions. It is the introduction of a comprehensive Base 8 Plug and Play System consisting of fiber enclosures, modules, adapters, assemblies and jumpers for the Indian Market.

Currently, multimode fiber applications i.e. 40 Gb/s (40GBASE-SR4) and 100 Gb/s (100GBASE-SR4) are deployed for backbone switch-to-switch links in the data center. These are based on 8 optical fibers with 4 fibers transmitting and 4 receiving at either 10 Gb/s or 25 Gb/s. When using 12-fiber MPO/MTP solutions for these 8-fiber applications, 33 percent of the optical fiber goes unused. While conversion cords or modules can be used to enable 100 percent fiber utilization, these solutions add additional cost and complexity. Furthermore, conversion modules add increased insertion loss, which can significantly limit flexibility when deploying fiber links. 

 Siemon’s new Base 8 Plug and Play System enables 100 percent fiber utilization and eliminates the need for conversion cords or modules, while providing a complete end-to-end Base 8 fiber system for the most efficient support of current and future 8-fiber applications. The system includes Siemon’s High Density FCP3 Fiber Enclosure along with snap-in Base 8 modules. The modules feature three 8-fiber MTPs to 24 LCs to support 10 Gb/s applications and MTP adapter plates are available to support day-one 40 Gb/s or 100 Gb/s applications. The system also includes Base 8 MTP to MTP trunk assemblies and jumpers for backbone and equipment connections.

Upon introducing Lighthouse Advanced Fiber Cabling Solutions, Mr. Prem Rodrigues, Director for Middle East, India & SAARC Region, Siemon said, “Current and future fiber applications all dominated by fiber counts that are divisible by 2 or 8 fibers, including 200 and 400 Gb/s over multimode and singlemode. These are currently in development and the use of a Base 8 Plug and Play systems offers the simplest, most efficient migration to advanced fiber speeds in the data center.” He further added, “Customers can deploy Base 8 modules and LC duplex jumpers for 10 Gb/s today and easily replace them with adapters and MTP jumpers tomorrow. This provides a seamless transition to 40 or 100 Gb/s and beyond while maintaining maximum fiber utilization.”

Available in OM3/OM4 multimode in both standard and low loss, and in singlemode,Siemon’s new Base 8 Plug and Play system features smaller diameter RazorCore® fiber. This significantly reduces the cable diameter of assemblies and provides a 2mm diameter MTP jumper. The system also includes Base 8 MTP to LC hybrid assemblies as an alternative to modules for support of 10 Gb/s. Available Base 8 MTP to LC BladePatch® assembliesfor 4X10 aggregation applications feature the innovative push-pull latch activation of the LC BladePatch plug for easy access in tight fitting areas. – Communications Today Bureau

 


 

matrix-telesol-till-20171126

gtb-asia

india-mobile-congress

Aegis Graham Bell Award 2017

Infosec Intelligence Conclave

Nextgen Conference

Telecom Convergence Summit

spotforum-upto-20171129

iot

Read Current Edition of Communications Today